Saturday, October 21, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Foundation Nutrition Symposium: Modern Day Human Magnesium (Mg)

Speaker: Andrea Rosanoff,  Gail Frank DrPH, RD, CHES

Room: W475 AB

Saturday, October 21, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Foundation Nutrition Symposium: Mindful Portions Start with You: Help Inspire Healthy Behaviors!

Speaker: Bill Layden,  Bill Novelli MA, MBA,  Jackie Haven MS, RD,  Lisa Young

Room: W470 AB

Saturday, October 21, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

115. Opening Session: How Media Influences Healthcare Today

Speaker: Donna Martin,  Sanjay Gupta MD

Room: W375 CDE

Saturday, October 21, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Sunday, October 22, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

128. Building Healthier Futures: The First 1,000 Days

Speaker: Adrianna Logalbo,  Alison Stuebe MD, MSc, FACOG, FABM,  Meghan Adler

Room: W184 ABCD

136. What Chicago in 1900 Can Teach us about the Challenges of Science and Food Today

Speaker: Farida Mohamedshah,  John Coupland PhD

Room: W190 AB

154. Intestines on the Run

Speaker: Carrie Jaworski MD, FAAFP, FACSM,  Ellen Coleman,  Roberta Anding

Room: W375 B

175. Culinary Demonstration: K-12 Culinary Institute – Smarter Meals, Successful Students

Speaker: Cyndie Story PhD, RDN, CC, SNS,  Susan Thompson

Room: W185 ABCD

180. Going Green: Use of Medical Cannabis in Medical Nutrition Therapy

Speaker: Laura Borgelt PharmD, FCCP, BCPS,  Nathan Myers,  Zachari Breeding

Room: W375 CDE

219. Getting a Grip: Handgrip Strength Examination for Malnourished Populations

Speaker: Barbara Lusk,  Julie McGuire,  Terese Scollard MBA, RDN/LD

Room: W183 ABC

276. Perspectives from RDNs Solving Local and Global Food Insecurity

Speaker: Amy Knoblock-Hahn PhD, MPH, MS, RD,  Janice Giddens,  Jean Ragalie-Carr RDN, LDN, FAND

Room: W178 AB

351. The Data Payment Connection: Leveraging Data to Impact RDN Value and Revenue

Speaker: Amy Davis RDN, LRD,  Lesley R. Kadlec MA, RHIA, CHDA,  Whitney Franz MPH, RD

Room: W192 ABC

366. The Women’s Health Initiative: Two Decades of Knowledge Ready for Dissemination

Speaker: Cynthia Thomson,  Lesley Tinker,  Linda Van Horn,  Marian Neuhouser PhD, Rd

Room: W187 ABC

377. Preparing for the Second Century with a Stronger Focus on Public Health

Speaker: Christina Biesemeier,  Patricia Splett,  Shannon Robson PhD, MPH, RD

Room: W179 AB

386. Fiber’s Essentiality for the Microbiota and Health: Connecting the Dots

Speaker: Alexandra Kazaks PhD, RDN, CDE,  Dennis Gordon PhD

Room: W196 ABC

412. Diabetes and the RDN: A Continuous Road to Skills and Practice Advancement

Speaker: Chimene Castor,  Elizabeth Quintana,  Kimberly Bisanz MFCS, RDN, LDN, CDE

Room: W375 A

422. Elevate Your Bariatric Nutrition Practice: Bring Your ‘A’ Game

Speaker: Amanda Lynch,  Kellene A. Isom MS, RD, LDN, CAGS,  Nina Crowley

Room: W470 AB

455. Ready, Set, “Act” ion: Why Policy and Advocacy are Important to You!

Speaker: Karen Ehrens RD, LRD,  Lisa Eaton Wright,  Mike Glasgow RDN, CD,  Patty Keane MS, RDN

Room: W475 AB

Sunday, October 22, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

134. You Are What You Just Ate

Speaker: Luc van Loon PhD,  Roberta Anding

Room: W375 CDE

135. Become an Institutional Leader of Change: Implementation of Malnutrition Electronic Clinical Quality Measures

Speaker: Evelyn Granieri,  Jennifer Wills-Gallagher,  Kelly Tappenden,  Kenneth Nepple MD, FACS

Room: W470 AB

140. Influence Redefined: Be the Leader You Were Meant to Be, Monday to Monday

Speaker: Donna Manring NDTR,  Stacey Hanke

Room: W183 ABC

147. Development of Alzheimer’s Disease: Ketones to Help Rescue a Brain Running Out of Fuel?

Speaker: Anne Marie Davis,  Christian Alexandre Castellano PhD

Room: W375 B

150. Agriculture Links to Healthy Eating Patterns - Then and Now (Part 1)

Speaker: Jack Bobo JD, MS,  John Erdman PhD, MPH, MS,  Kimberly Kirchherr

Room: W190 AB

166. The WIC Food Packages: Improving Balance and Choice

Speaker: Kathleen Rasmussen,  Patsy M Brannon Ph.D., R.D.,  Rachel Johnson

Room: W178 AB

181. An Innovative Way to Screen Nutritional Risk in Autism Spectrum Disorder: The SAMIE

Speaker: Alena Clark,  Jennifer Franck MS, RDN,  Nicole Withrow PhD, MS, RD

Room: W196 ABC

214. Implementation of Dietitian Managed Enteral Access Devices and Feeding Delivery

Speaker: Beth Hall RD, CSO, LN,  Beth Taylor,  Mandy Corrigan MPH, RDN, CNSC, FAND,  

Room: W375 A

240. ACEND Forum: Showcasing Innovation as a Future Education Model Demonstration Program

Speaker: Leanne Worsfold RPN,  Mary Gregoire PhD, RD, FADA, FAND,  Wanda Eastman

Room: W184 ABCD

362. Incorporating a Family Health Behavior Screening Tool into Research and Practice

Speaker: Karissa Peyer PhD,  Lisa Bailey-Davis,  Rosa Hand MS, RDN, LD, FAND

Room: W187 ABC

401. Guiding Food Service for a Healthy Future

Speaker: Joel Kimmons PhD,  Stacia Clinton RD, LDN,  Tamara Osgood

Room: W475 AB

420. Advancing Clinical Practice with Metabolomics

Speaker: Elizabeth Reverri,  Francene Steinberg,  Susan Sumner PhD

Room: W179 AB

Sunday, October 22, 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM

Culinary Demonstration: Voilà! French-inspired, Gourmet Recipes from First Course through Dessert without all the Added Sugar

Speaker: Amy Myrdal Miller MS, RDN, FAND,  Greg Biggers

Room: Expo Hall Culinary Studio

Expo Hall Presentation: Small but Mighty: Human and Environmental Health Benefits of Lentils

Speaker: Amber Johnson,  Julianne Curran

Room: Expo Hall Learning Center

Sunday, October 22, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

118. 2017 Wimpfheimer-Guggenheim International Lecture: How Global Nutrition Collaborations Impact Change - Lessons from Four Continents

Speaker: Judith Gilbride PhD, RDN, FAND,  Richard Deckelbaum MD, CM, FRCP(C)

Room: W187 ABC

141. Communicating with Confidence and Credibility, Monday to Monday

Speaker: Donna Manring NDTR,  Stacey Hanke

Room: W183 ABC

151. Food Science/Production Links to Healthy Eating Patterns - Then and Now (Part 2)

Speaker: Hilary Thesmar PhD, RD,  Indra Mehrotra,  John Coupland PhD

Room: W190 AB

153. Sports Supplement: Facts, Noise and Wishful-thinking

Speaker: Graeme Close BSc, PhD, ASCC, rSEN, fBASES, fECSS,  Roberta Anding

Room: W375 CDE

155. Culinary Demonstration: Cooking Essentials for Every Dietitian - Tips from Chef RDNs

Speaker: Ellie Krieger MS, RDN,  Sara Haas RDN, LDN,  Tessa Nguyen

Room: W185 ABCD

186. The Skeleton’s Out of the Closet: Implementing a Malnutrition Program System-wide

Speaker: Beth Mordarski,  Joseph Quinlan MSH, RD, CSG, LD/N, FAND,  Ruth Hanson

Room: W196 ABC

234. CDR Forum: CDR New Certifications - Advanced Practice in Clinical Nutrition

Speaker: Coleen Liscano,  Linda Gigliotti,  Rebecca Brody PhD, RD, LD, CNSC,  

Room: W178 AB

278. The Evidence: Intermittent Fasting Effects on Cardiometabolic Disease and Cancer

Speaker: Dorothy Sears PhD,  Heather Bell-Temin,  Mahshid Shelehchi MS, RDN

Room: W375 B

279. Minding Your Peas and Qs: Plant Protein and the Quest for Wellness, Quality and Functionality

Speaker: Alice Henneman,  James House,  Mindy Hermann MBA, RDN,  

Room: W184 ABCD

331. Become an Author Tomorrow: A Guide to Digital Self-Publishing

Speaker: Alissa Rumsey MS, RD, CDN, CSCS,  Lori Zanini RD, CDE,  Torey Armul MS, RD, CSSD, LD

Room: W192 ABC

382. What’s New on the Label: Choline, The Forgotten Nutrient

Speaker: Elana Natker MS, RD,  Marie Caudill,  Steven Zeisel MD, PhD

Room: W470 AB

418. Using the Automated Self-Administered 24-Hour Dietary Assessment Tool (ASA24)

Speaker: Amy Subar,  Lisa Jahns,  Meghan Adler

Room: W475 AB

456. Policy to Paycheck: Show Me the Money!

Speaker: Anne Wolfe MS, RD,  Deirdra Chester,  Mary Pat Raimondi MS, RDN,  Uche Akobundu PhD, RD

Room: W179 AB

Expo Briefing: Complementary Feeding Matters: Optimal Nutrition from 6 to 24 months

Speaker: Carol Blindauer,  Robert Murray MD

Room: Expo Hall Learning Center

Sunday, October 22, 2:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Expo Briefing: Digesting Dairy—Lactose & Protein Digestion in Dairy Avoiders

Speaker: Amber Milan PhD,  

Room: Expo Hall Learning Center

Sunday, October 22, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

127. Nutrigenomics: Is It Ready for Prime Time?

Speaker: Ahmed El-Sohemy,  Cynthia Thomson

Room: W375 CDE

129. Culinary Demonstration: The Inclusive Table: Vegan Meals Omnivores Will Love

Speaker: Christy Wilson RDN,  Enette Larson-Meyer PhD, RD, LD, CSSD, FACSM,  Michele Redmond MS, RDN,  

Room: W185 ABCD

131. Hot Topic: Cyberbullying and the Code of Ethics - What Is the Connection?

Speaker: Connie Diekman,  Mary Russell,  Susan Laramee MS, RDN, FADA, FAND

Room: W183 ABC

148. Does Sustainability Belong in Government Dietary Guidance?

Speaker: Bill Layden,  Marianne Smith Edge MS, RD, FADA,FAND,  Timothy Griffin PhD

Room: W470 AB

152. Food Accessibility/Affordability Links to Healthy Eating Patterns - Then and Now (Part 3)

Speaker: Deirdra Chester,  Dr. Rob C. Post PhD, MEd, MSc,  Helen Chipman PhD, RDN

Room: W190 AB

206. The Changing Face of Pediatric Oncology Assessment, Intervention and Collaboration

Speaker: Elaine Trujillo,  Jennifer Cohen,  Terezie Mosby EdD, MS, RD, FAND, LDN

Room: W192 ABC

210. It’s About Time! Circadian System, Meal Timing and Metabolism

Speaker: Frank Scheer PhD,  Hollie Raynor PhD, RD, LDN,  Laura Andromalos

Room: W375 B

335. Retrospective Chart Reviews: Practice to Publication to Policy

Speaker: Patricia Marincic PhD, RDN, CLE,  Susan Scott MS, RDN, LD,  Tammy Beasley RDN, CEDRD, CSSD, LD

Room: W178 AB

339. New Tech Meets Nutrition and Dietetics: What’s in Store for the Profession and YOU?

Speaker: Jana Kicklighter,  Luis Rodriguez PhD,  Susan Roberts MS, RDN, LD, CNSC

Room: W196 ABC

345. Self-Evaluation of QAPI: Performance Improvement and “Good Faith Effort”

Speaker: Debbie Eckhart MS, RDN,  Dorothy Chen-Maynard PhD, MS, RDN,  Linda Handy MS, RDN

Room: W475 AB

359. Putting Heart into Performance Nutrition for Collegiate Athletes

Speaker: Caroline Mandel,  Jennifer Ketterly,  Sharon Smalling

Room: W375 A

427. More Than a Meal: Demonstrating Value Through Outcomes Data

Speaker: David Dosa,  Sherry Simon RDN, LD,  Uche Akobundu PhD, RD

Room: W179 AB

453. Rethinking Quality, Outcomes and Value – Perspectives from Three Dietitians

Speaker: Abby Sauer,  Christopher Stocking,  Tylane Garrett RDN, LD,  

Room: W187 ABC

Monday, October 23, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

121. Hot Career Paths in Nutrition: Expert Panel

Speaker: Anne Wolf,  Dawn Jackson Blatner RDN, CSSD,  Donna Manring NDTR,  Mary Beth Kavanagh,  Rebecca Lewis MS, RDN

Room: W183 ABC

132. Food Fraud: What's on My Plate, What's in It, and Is It Safe

Speaker: Hilary Thesmar PhD, RD,  Rosalee Hellberg PhD,  Steven Sklare REHS, CP-FS, LEHP

Room: W375 B

146. Aquaponics: A Farming Technique to Grow Your Pescatarian Diet

Speaker: Debi Zvi MSEd, RDN, CDN, CDE,  Jaime Schwartz MS,RD,  Jason Green

Room: W192 ABC

168. Innovative and Comprehensive Nutrition Education Programs in Schools

Speaker: Beverly Girard,  Henna Muzaffar PhD, RD,  Rachel Scherr PhD

Room: W187 ABC

188. When to Initiate Parenteral Nutrition in the Hospital and at Home: A Frequent Question with New Answers

Speaker: Ainsley Malone MS, RDN, LD, CNSC, FAND, FASPEN,  Carol Ireton-Jones,  Patricia Worthington MSN, RN, CNSC

Room: W375 A

216. Influence of Diet and Body Composition on Thyroid Hormone Regulation

Speaker: Antonio Bianco PhD, MD,  Lattoya Lartey PhD,  

Room: W196 ABC

242. Small Changes, Big Impact: Integrating Interprofessional Education (IPE) for Student Success

Speaker: Christine Karshin PhD,  Heather Hutchins-Wiese,  Kathy Seurynck DNP, RN, CNE, CHSE,  Sandy Pernecky MS, RDN

Room: W475 AB

311. Journeys to East Africa: Teaching People with Type 1 Diabetes There to Help Us Teach Here!

Speaker: Carol Brunzell RDN, LD, CDE,  Nadine Braunstein PhD, RD, LDN, CDE, FAND,  Sandhya Narayanan MS, RDN, CDN,CDE

Room: W179 AB

352. The Future of Healthcare Payment: MACRA’s Impact on RDN Practice

Speaker: Adele Allison,  Amy Davis RDN, LRD,  Natalie Stephens RDN LD FAND

Room: W470 AB

384. Cancer Survivorship Lifestyle Guidelines: Time for Action

Speaker: Cynthia Thomson,  Jennifer Ligibel MD,  Wendy Demark-Wahnefried PhD, RD

Room: W185 ABCD

424. Informing the Future: Looking Back at 100 Years of Nutrition Research

Speaker: Barbara Rice,  Jo Anne Cassell,  Mary Abbott Hess LHD, MS, RDN, LDN, FAND

Room: W178 AB

429. Make a "Flash” with Dietary Assessment Research Using Mobile Phones

Speaker: Carol Boushey,  Deborah Kerr,  Mary Cluskey PhD, RD

Room: W184 ABCD

Monday, October 23, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

116. Member Showcase: Why Food Is the New Internet - The Future of Food

Speaker: Donna Martin,  Kimbal Musk

Room: W375 CDE

Monday, October 23, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

Expo Briefing: Nutrition’s Influence on Industry: How Nutrition Professionals Impact the Food Supply

Speaker: Lindsay Watts,  Trish Zecca MS

Room: Expo Hall Learning Center

Monday, October 23, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Expo Briefing: High – Amylose Maize Resistant Starch in Foods Helps Improve Glycemic Management

Speaker: Lois Moss-Barnwell,  

Room: Expo Hall Learning Center

Monday, October 23, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Expo Briefing: The Almighty Prune: Strengthening Bones and Improving Eating Habits

Speaker: Dawn Jackson Blatner RDN, CSSD,  Shirin Hooshmand PhD

Room: Expo Hall Learning Center

Monday, October 23, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM

Expo Briefing: Staying on Trend: The Powerful Flavonoid Consumers Need

Speaker: Navindra Seeram PhD,  Tami Turner

Room: Expo Hall Learning Center

Monday, October 23, 1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Culinary Demonstration: Capturing the Bold Authentic Flavors of Gourmet Mexican Food

Speaker: Jean Marie Brownson,  Lea Anne Dea

Room: Expo Hall Culinary Studio

Monday, October 23, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

133. Optimizing Your Online Presence Using Search Engine Optimization

Speaker: Abbey Sharp,  Gigi Kwok-Hinsley,  Sol Orwell

Room: W375 B

144. Improv for Effective & Adaptive Communication

Speaker: Butch Jerinic,  Jason Ball

Room: W183 ABC

174. From Policy to Practice: Implementing the Local School Wellness Policy Final Rule

Speaker: Jamie Chriqui,  Karen Virostek MS, RDN, FADA, LDN, FAND,  Sasha Chamberlain

Room: W179 AB

189. PCOS: Beyond Hormones and Hot Flashes - Nutrition Interventions for Women Later in Life

Speaker: Angela Grassi,  Lynn Monahan DCN, MPH, RDN, LDN,  Patricia Davidson DCN, RDN, CDE, LDN, FAND

Room: W185 ABCD

196. Weight Loss Pharmacology for the RDN: Safety and Efficacy

Speaker: David Peterson PharmD,  Lacie Peterson MS, RDN, CDE,  Nikki Kendrick MDA, RDN, CNSC

Room: W375 CDE

201. Evidence-Based Heart Failure Nutrition Therapy Practice Guidelines: Effectiveness and Recommendations

Speaker: Mary Gregory,  Rita Frickel MS, RDN, LMNT,  Toni Kuehneman

Room: W190 AB

312. Global Nutrition Responses in Infectious Disease

Speaker: Cade Fields-Gardner,  Karen Bellesky,  Lisa Ronco MS, RDN, CDN, CDE,  

Room: W192 ABC

328. Triggering Change in Patients & Clients: Insights from Behavioral Science

Speaker: Hilary Thesmar PhD, RD,  Jason Riis PhD,  Kimberly Kirchherr

Room: W375 A

333. Food Management Transition: Making Your Plan

Speaker: Georgie Shockey,  Sharon Cox MA, RDN, LDN,  Veronica McLymont PhD, RD, CDN

Room: W475 AB

340. Kick…What? How to Fund Your Big Idea

Speaker: David Ingalls MS, RDN,  Jean Caton,  Lauren Harris-Pincus

Room: W184 ABCD

354. Nutrition Services Payment: The Intersection of Law and Ethics

Speaker: Dianne Polly,  Karen Smith MS, MBA, RD, LD, FADA,  Laura Seng JD,  

Room: W187 ABC

364. Health Professional Workforce Development: Improving the Health of Populations

Speaker: Bill Dietz MD, PhD,  Janelle Gunn,  Miriam Gaines,  

Room: W196 ABC

403. Enhancing the U.S. Army Performance Through Key Nutrition Initiatives

Speaker: Bethany Belanger PHD, RD, LD, CSCS,  Joanna Reagan MS, MHA, MSS, RDN,  Tamara Osgood

Room: W470 AB

425. Looking Forward: Nutrition Research Tools and Techniques for the Second Century

Speaker: Liora Sahar,  Martin Yadrick MBI, MS, RDN, FAND,  Meg Bruening

Room: W178 AB

Monday, October 23, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Monday, October 23, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

124. Challenges in Understanding the Causes and Consequences of Obesity

Speaker: Eileen Myers,  Thorkild IA Sørensen MD, Dr Med Sci, Dr HC.

Room: W196 ABC

125. Perception and Reality for the Future of Food: Biotechnology in Sustainable Agriculture

Speaker: Jennie Schmidt MS, RD,  Pamela Ronald PhD,  William Hallman PhD

Room: W375 A

130. Not Your Mother’s EHR

Speaker: Curt Calder MBA, RDN, CD,  Lindsey Hoggle MS, RDN, PMP

Room: W187 ABC

145. Creating Inclusive Environments for Diverse Perspectives

Speaker: Butch Jerinic,  Jason Ball

Room: W183 ABC

190. Blenderized Tube Feeding: Benefits and Practical Resources

Speaker: Ainsley Malone MS, RDN, LD, CNSC, FAND, FASPEN,  Kelly Kinnare,  Lisa Epp,  

Room: W184 ABCD

272. Hitting Hunger Hard: Improving Global Food Systems One Meal at a Time

Speaker: Gene White MS, SNS,  Irene Wan,  Sherry Coleman Collins MS, RDN, LD

Room: W179 AB

281. Cleaning up Label Confusion about Fiber: The Road Ahead for Research and Practice

Speaker: Holly Willis,  Joanne Slavin PhD, RD,  Satya Jonnalagadda PhD, MBA, RDN

Room: W190 AB

282. New Horizons: Linking Space Station Research to Healthy Aging

Speaker: ARNY Ferrando PhD,  Barbara Rice,  Claire D. Schmelzer PhD, MPH, RDN, LDN

Room: W185 ABCD

303. Intolerance Versus Avoidance: Identifying True Food Allergies

Speaker: Janelle Smith MS, RDN, CEDRD,  Megan A. Kniskern MS, RD, CEDRD-S, LD/N,  Miriam Anand MD, FACAAI, FAAAAI, FACP

Room: W375 B

309. International Dysphagia Diet Standardisation Initiative (IDDSI): USA and Global Readiness

Speaker: Luis F. Riquelme PhD, CCC-SLP, BCS-S,  Mary Rybicki,  Peter Lam

Room: W375 CDE

361. Ready-to-Use Materials for Counseling Pregnant Women on Breastfeeding Plus Strategies for Integration

Speaker: Catherine Sullivan,  ginger carney,  Kathy Parry MPH, IBCLC, LMBT

Room: W470 AB

426. Looking Forward: Nutrition Research Topics for the Second Century

Speaker: Alison Steiber PhD, RDN, LD,  Catherine Woteki PhD,  Susan Finn

Room: W178 AB

433. Yes You Can! Proven Strategies to Secure a Dietetic Internship

Speaker: Joan Salge Blake MS, RDN, LDN, FAND,  Julia Robarts MS, MPH, RDN, LDN

Room: W192 ABC

454. Health Care in America: The Case for Nutrition

Speaker: Allyson Schwartz,  Bob Blancato MPA,  Don Bradley MD, MHS-CL,  Krista Yoder Latortue MPH, RD, LDN, PMP, PBA, FAND

Room: W475 AB

Tuesday, October 24, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

126. The Intestinal Microbiome in Undernutrition: Cause, Effect, or Both?

Speaker: Geoffrey Preidis MD. PhD,  Roberta Anding

Room: W375 B

138. Quality Improvement Strategies for RDNs

Speaker: Jason Majorowicz MBA,  Rachael Majorowicz RDN LD FNKF,  Sherri Jones

Room: W179 AB

191. Clinical Insight into Vitamin B12

Speaker: Roman Pawlak n/a,  Wahida Karmally Dr. PH, RD, CDE, CLS, FNLA

Room: W190 AB

220. Fueling Teen Athletes: Unique Challenges and Winning Strategies

Speaker: Anastasia Fischer MD, FAAFP, FACSM,  Cheryl Toner MS, RDN,  Christine Rosenbloom

Room: W185 ABCD

271. Outcomes of Food Pantry Delivery Systems and Educational Programs

Speaker: Ann Diker,  Bruce Rengers PhD, RD,  Melissa Masters PhD, RD

Room: W475 AB

291. Food as Medicine in Malnutrition and Eating Disorders

Speaker: Edward Tyson MD, CEDS,  Tammy Beasley RDN, CEDRD, CSSD, LD

Room: W375 A

313. Making a Difference in the World: Kids Eat Right Campaign

Speaker: Maria Virginia Tijerina Walls MS, NC,  Marianella Herrera MD, PhD,  Naomi Trostler PhD RDN FAND

Room: W178 AB

346. Second Century Communication Tools for Dietitians

Speaker: Carolyn O'Neil,  Janet Helm MS, RDN,  Ted Souder

Room: W184 ABCD

357. Reimbursing Value-Based Care: The Benefits of MNT and Therapeutic Meals

Speaker: Catherine McCarron,  Nicole Laverty RD, LDN,  Susan Daugherty

Room: W187 ABC

392. FDA's New Nutrition Labeling Initiatives Including the Nutrition Facts and Supplement Facts Label and Restaurant Menu Labeling

Speaker: Elizabeth Johnson M.S., RD,  Shirley Blakely,  Susan Mayne PhD, F.A.C.E.

Room: W196 ABC

432. The Entrepreneurial Professional: Innovative Strategies to Customize Your Career

Speaker: Alissa Rumsey MS, RD, CDN, CSCS,  Jim White,  Joy Bauer MS, RDN,  Lori Zanini RD, CDE,  Regan Jones RDN

Room: W183 ABC

Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Tuesday, October 24, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

120. Dietary Supplements: What You Need to Know and Why

Speaker: Johanna Dwyer DSc, RD,  Mary Beth Kavanagh,  Paul Coates PhD,  Paul Thomas EdD, RDN

Room: W375 A

123. Body Composition: Growing Beyond BMI

Speaker: Cynthia Thomson,  Dympna Gallagher EdD,  Tim Lohman PhD

Room: W375 B

139. Quality Improvement Project: Practice and Purpose

Speaker: Jason Majorowicz MBA,  Shari Baird MS, RD, CPHQ, LSSBB,  Sherri Jones

Room: W179 AB

143. Fear Bootcamp: How to Take Action and Make Fear Your Homeboy

Speaker: Judi Holler DES,  Lucille Beseler

Room: W183 ABC

162. Innovating Healthier Menus That Accommodate Cultural, Ethnic and Economic Preferences

Speaker: Amy Siverling,  Heather Gavras MPH, RDN,  Jo Ann S. Carson PhD, RDN, FAHA

Room: W470 AB

176. How to Be a School Wellness Champion!

Speaker: Kathy Wilson-Gold MS, RDN, LD, FAND,  Mimi Wu MS, RD,  Patti Delger

Room: W178 AB

197. Approach to Malnutrition in Progressive Chronic Kidney Disease

Speaker: Annamarie Rodriguez RDN, LD,  Kamyar Kalantar-Zadeh MD, MPH, PhD,  Kristin Leonberg

Room: W190 AB

237. Conflict or Consensus: Balancing Consumers’ Demands with Professional Ethics

Speaker: Annette Maggi,  Kathleen Zelman,  Marianne Smith Edge MS, RD, FADA,FAND

Room: W185 ABCD

274. Hunger Games: Tackling Food Crisis in a Postmodern World

Speaker: Marianella Herrera MD, PhD,  Sylvia Escott-Stump MA, RDN, LDN, FAND,  Tatyana El-Kour MS, RDN, FAND

Room: W187 ABC

307. The International NCP Implementation Survey (INIS): Experiences from the US and Other Countries

Speaker: Angela Vivanti Adv APD,  Constantina Papoutsakis,  Elin L?vestam

Room: W475 AB

342. From Ho-Hum to Viral: How to Make a Killer Video

Speaker: Brierley Horton MS, RD,  Holley Grainger M.S., R.D.,  Lisa Valente MS, RD

Room: W184 ABCD

356. Hitting the Ground Running in an Accountable Care Organization (ACO)

Speaker: Coni Westmoreland MHA, MSPH,  Jessi Peterson,  Michelle Rasmussen MD

Room: W192 ABC

376. Roadmap to Food Allergy Safety

Speaker: Ann L. Yaktine PhD, MS, RD,  Anna Maria Siega-Riz,  Virginia Stallings MD

Room: W196 ABC

Tuesday, October 24, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

142. Farm to City: RDNs Leading in Sustainable Food & Technology

Speaker: Alina Zolotareva,  Amanda Hege RDN, LD,  Erin Flynn,  

Room: W470 AB

160. Hot Topic: Going Global-A World of Difference, Experiences that will Advance your Career

Speaker: Janice Giddens,  Judith Rodriguez,  Lucille Beseler,  Sharon Rudy

Room: W375 B

173. Building Blocks for Success in the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) Meal Pattern Implementation

Speaker: Alicia White RD,  Andrea Farmer,  Samia Hamdan MPH, RDN,  

Room: W187 ABC

202. Promote Positive Outcomes in Patients with Gestational Diabetes with the Latest Nutrition Recommendations

Speaker: Diana Gonzales-Pacheco DCN, RD,  Diane Reader,  Kyle Thompson DCN, RDN, LDN,  

Room: W185 ABCD

204. Ketogenic Diet and Epilepsy

Speaker: Antoaneta Balabanov MD,  Kelly Roehl MS, RDN, LDN, CNSC,  Laura Dority MS, RD, LD

Room: W196 ABC

255. Weight Stigma in Healthcare, Communities and Policy: Issues and Opportunities

Speaker: Christine Weithman,  Joseph Nadglowski,  Patricia Nece JD,  Scott Kahan MD, MPH

Room: W183 ABC

266. A New Prioritization Framework to Optimize Community Food Security

Speaker: Elizabeth Jimenez PhD, RD,  Francois Dionne PhD,  Martin Yadrick MBI, MS, RDN, FAND

Room: W179 AB

277. Heart Failure, Nitrites and Nitrates: Novel Paradigm, Novel Treatment

Speaker: Juliet Mancino MS RDN CDE CCRC FAND,  Karen Tarolli MNS, ACNP-BC, CHFN,  Sharon Smalling

Room: W184 ABCD

292. Is Dietary Linoleic Acid Pro-inflammatory?

Speaker: Martha Belury,  William Harris PhD

Room: W190 AB

388. Overcoming Nutrition-Related Burdens in U.S. Prisons

Speaker: Cynthia Wolfram RDN/LD,  Julie Driscoll RDN, CSG, CSR, LDN,  Mitchel Holliday

Room: W192 ABC

419. How Nutritional Genomics Affects You in Nutrition Research and Practice

Speaker: Joyanna Hansen,  Kristin Guertin PhD,  Lauri Byerley

Room: W375 A

445. Engaging Low-Income Shoppers with a Mobile App

Speaker: Amy Yaroch PhD,  Leigh Ann Edwards Hall MPH, RDN,  Richard Yarmosh n/a

Room: W475 AB

457. Town Hall Meeting: PDP Practice Competencies: What’s Next and What’s in it for You?

Speaker: Caitlin Griffin,  Karen Lacey,  Sebastian Orr

Room: W178 AB

Tuesday, October 24, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

117. Closing Session: The Future of the Mind

Speaker: Donna Martin,  Dr. Michio Kaku

Room: W375 CDE